border.bot

HS code 2915.90: Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives

Last updated

Key facts

HS code
2915.90
Covers
Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
Edition
HS2022

Summary

HS code 2915.90 covers saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, other than those classified in 2915.11, 2915.12, 2915.13, 2915.21, 2915.24, 2915.29, 2915.31, 2915.32, 2915.33, 2915.36, 2915.39, 2915.40, 2915.50, 2915.60 and 2915.70. It sits in heading 29.15 (saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals). Other goods of heading 29.15 are classified under 2915.11 (formic acid, its salts and esters, formic acid), 2915.12 (formic acid, its salts and esters, salts of formic acid), 2915.13 (formic acid, its salts and esters, esters of formic acid), 2915.21 (acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride, acetic acid) or 11 others.

What this code covers

HS code 2915.90 covers saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, other than those classified in 2915.11, 2915.12, 2915.13, 2915.21, 2915.24, 2915.29, 2915.31, 2915.32, 2915.33, 2915.36, 2915.39, 2915.40, 2915.50, 2915.60 and 2915.70.

The legal text of the subheading is “Other”, in HS2022.

What it doesn’t cover

Other goods of heading 29.15 are classified under 2915.11 (formic acid, its salts and esters, formic acid), 2915.12 (formic acid, its salts and esters, salts of formic acid), 2915.13 (formic acid, its salts and esters, esters of formic acid), 2915.21 (acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride, acetic acid) or 11 others.

  • 2915.11Formic acid, its salts and esters: Formic acid
  • 2915.12Formic acid, its salts and esters: Salts of formic acid
  • 2915.13Formic acid, its salts and esters: Esters of formic acid
  • 2915.21Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride: Acetic acid
  • 2915.24Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride: Acetic anhydride
  • 2915.29Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride: Other
  • 2915.31Esters of acetic acid: Ethyl acetate
  • 2915.32Esters of acetic acid: Vinyl acetate
  • 2915.33Esters of acetic acid: n-Butyl acetate
  • 2915.36Esters of acetic acid: Dinoseb (ISO) acetate
  • 2915.39Esters of acetic acid: Other
  • 2915.40Mono-, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters
  • 2915.50Propionic acid, its salts and esters
  • 2915.60Butanoic acids, pentanoic acids, their salts and esters
  • 2915.70Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters

How it is structured

2915.90 is a six-digit subheading. Its first two digits, 29, are the chapter; the first four, 2915, are heading 29.15; the last two, 90, identify the subheading within the heading.

Countries add their own digits after these six for their national tariff lines.

In other countries

No national tariff lines under 2915.90 are live on border.bot yet. Tariffs built on the Harmonized System (HS2022) use 2915.90 at six digits and add their own digits after it.

Frequently asked questions

What does HS code 2915.90 cover?

HS code 2915.90 covers saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, other than those classified in 2915.11, 2915.12, 2915.13, 2915.21, 2915.24, 2915.29, 2915.31, 2915.32, 2915.33, 2915.36, 2915.39, 2915.40, 2915.50, 2915.60 and 2915.70.

Which heading and chapter is HS code 2915.90 in?

HS code 2915.90 is in heading 29.15 (saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives) in chapter 29 (organic chemicals).

Where are goods of heading 29.15 classified when 2915.90 doesn’t fit?

Other goods of heading 29.15 are classified under 2915.11 (formic acid, its salts and esters, formic acid), 2915.12 (formic acid, its salts and esters, salts of formic acid), 2915.13 (formic acid, its salts and esters, esters of formic acid), 2915.21 (acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride, acetic acid) or 11 others.

Sources and updates

The Harmonized System legal text comes from border.bot release 1 (edition HS 2022), imported from a file, and has been live since 13 October 2026.

This page was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Guidance from published tariff data, not a binding ruling. For a decision customs must follow, apply to the destination’s customs authority for a binding tariff ruling.

This page as Markdown or JSON.